Page 2 of 3

Re: [Success] Changing the CPU Name on Catalina

Posted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 12:39 am
by Saeed Haidar
my catalina only showing cpu speed anybody know how to fix this i tried 0x0204 it did not worked too

Re: [Success] Changing the CPU Name on Catalina

Posted: Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:30 pm
by faurecia
Shaneee wrote: Thu Nov 14, 2019 10:01 am Use Terminal to copy the file back,
Code: Select all
sudo cp -Rf ~/Desktop/Processors.strings /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/AppleSystemInfo.framework/Versions/A/Resources/en.lproj/
I followed this guide and your guide and it is not working... it still gives me read-only
Screenshot 2020-03-10 at 00.28.31.png
Screenshot 2020-03-10 at 00.28.31.png (74.55 KiB) Viewed 945 times

Re: [Success] Changing the CPU Name on Catalina

Posted: Tue Mar 10, 2020 10:22 am
by Shaneee
You've not mounted the root drive correctly. Missing a back slash.
Code: Select all
sudo mount -uw /

Re: [Success] Changing the CPU Name on Catalina

Posted: Tue Mar 10, 2020 6:42 pm
by Moonshine
Image
help me pls i follow this guild every step..but not work for me
after restart it still only cpu speed

Re: [Success] Changing the CPU Name on Catalina

Posted: Sat Mar 14, 2020 6:19 am
by Eugene Andreev
It actually works, thank you!

OpenCore 0.5.6
Screen Shot 2020-03-14 at 4.08.17 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-03-14 at 4.08.17 PM.png (395.18 KiB) Viewed 933 times

Re: [Success] Changing the CPU Name on Catalina

Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:32 pm
by congtc
i'm done.
thanks

Re: [Success] Changing the CPU Name on Catalina

Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2020 6:59 pm
by Daisuke88
Saeed Haidar wrote:my catalina only showing cpu speed anybody know how to fix this i tried 0x0204 it did not worked too
im trying to find this out too, any luck?

Re: [Success] Changing the CPU Name on Catalina

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 4:36 am
by James Stoddard
My CPU appears as just 3.8 ghz, not intel and not blank. I am running an AMD Ryzen 9 3900X. Is anyone else in the same situation. When I run the command "sudo mount -uw /" in terminal, I recieve the following message: "mount_apfs: volume could not be mounted: Operation not permitted
mount: / failed with 77".

Any suggestions as to what I might be doing wrong. I didn't try either renaming path as I'm not sure which one to follow and don't want to mess up my running system at the appeasement of my OCD.

Re: [Success] Changing the CPU Name on Catalina

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 5:28 am
by Apophis
You'll first need to deactivate SIP. See csr-active-config at https://khronokernel-2.gitbook.io/openc ... /zen#nvram

Re: [Success] Changing the CPU Name on Catalina

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2020 2:41 am
by James Stoddard
Sorry, I forgot to hit submit yesterday lol.

I changed the SIP value like you stated to E7030000; however, I am still just seeing 3.8 Ghz under system details and getting the same error message fro terminal.

Any other suggestions?