Page 6 of 6

Re: Shaneee's AMD Build

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 3:50 am
by TaeSeok Kim
hi good day to you Shaneee... i'm using amd 2400g, asrock b450 gaming itx/ac, gigabyte rx 580 4g, 8x2 ddr4 ram... i installed 10.14.3 (i didn't want it...) according to your guidance... and it has been completed... but have some problems... the unendurable crackling noise always occur... and i couldn't fix it... is there any solution..? how can i solve it..? need your help... thanx in advance...
Post Merged
i did this viewtopic.php?p=45449#p45449 , but this is not because it doesn't work mojave... viewtopic.php?f=24&t=4880

Re: Shaneee's AMD Build

Posted: Fri May 10, 2019 1:13 am
by whereisdan
Hi @Shaneee
Do you still have/use your old system, the compaq PC?

I have that exact same PC. I was doing research on how to turn it into a hackintosh and I found your post.
Perhaps you could share your settings, config files and/or kexts required to get it up and running?

I noticed you said you used Enoch on it. I've played with clover a little bit but I have never touched Enoch. Is it easier to implement? Would you recommend it for that hackintosh box over Clover?

Thanks!

Re: Shaneee's AMD Build

Posted: Fri May 10, 2019 9:08 am
by Shaneee
Still have it yet but it now runs Win 10 as a Plex server. It's easy enough to hackintosh but in this day not really worth it. The best it will run is El Capitan.

Re: Shaneee's AMD Build

Posted: Mon Jun 17, 2019 1:06 am
by Kira.Nguyen
@Shanee
Could you please share me your clover configuration on the first post (GA 350AB - Gaming3...) ?
Thanks

Re: Shaneee's AMD Build

Posted: Mon Jun 17, 2019 3:40 pm
by Shaneee
Kira.Nguyen wrote:@Shanee
Could you please share me your clover configuration on the first post (GA 350AB - Gaming3...) ?
Thanks
Why? What isn't working that you need looked at?

Re: Shaneee's AMD Build

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 11:52 pm
by farzad1278
what is about the sound??
I have change my motherboard from MSI B450m Gaming Plus to Asus Tuf b450 and the current Gigabyte A320m-S2H V2 the sound glitch and stuttering especially playing mp3
Shaneee wrote: Thu Aug 11, 2016 2:14 pm
Image
  • CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 2400G
  • Motherboard: GIGABYTE AB350-Gaming 3
  • RAM: Corsair Vengeance LPX 8GB 3000MHz DDR4
  • HDD: 500GB 960 EVO - Crucial MX500 250GB - 1 x 2TB Seagate - 1 x 640GB WDC - 1 x 500GB WDC
  • USB : 3.1
  • GPU: ASUS RX 560 ROG STRIX 4GB
  • LAN: Realtek RTL8111 ( RTL8111.kext )
  • Sound: HDMI / Motherboard ( AppleALC )
  • Sleep: Works
  • Monitor: 32" HD TV
  • Bootloader: Clover
  • Other: iCloud works OOB. Working Bluetooth.
  • Installation Method: Retail USB
  • Installed OS': High Sierra 10.14.1 - Windows 10 Pro - Few Test Installations
Geekbench CPU:
Code: Select all
https://browser.geekbench.com/v4/cpu/11383191

Old FX Build
Spoiler:
  • CPU: AMD FX-4300
  • Motherboard: GIGABYTE 78LMT-USB (rev 6.0)
  • Chipset:-
    North Bridge:
    AMD 760G
    South Bridge: AMD SB710 (SuperVIAATA.kext)
  • RAM: 6GB
  • HDD: 1 x 2TB Seagate (Main Drive) 1 x 640GB WDC 2 x 500GB 1 x 320GB
  • USB : 2.0 / 3.0 ( Works with my USB Fix )
  • GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GT 710 2GB ( Works OOB with InjectNvidia )
  • WLAN: Atheros AR5B91 with PCI Adapter ( Works OOB )
  • LAN: Realtek RTL8111 ( RTL8111.kext )
  • Sound: HDMI ( VoodooHDA.kext )
  • Sleep: Works
  • Monitor: 32" HD TV ( Spoofed as Apple Thunderbolt Display )
  • Bootloader: Clover
  • Other: iCloud works OOB. Working Bluetooth.
  • Installation Method: Retail USB
  • Installed OS': High Sierra 10.13.2 - Windows 10 Pro Insider - Few Test Installations
Geekbench,
CPU:
Code: Select all
https://browser.geekbench.com/v4/cpu/4899493
GPU:
Code: Select all
https://browser.geekbench.com/v4/compute/1389975
My Old System:
Spoiler:
Not the best build but it started life out as a Compaq OEM PC. It does the job :geek:

This same build has had every version of OS X since 10.6 installed on it :thumbup:


CPU: AMD Athlon II X2 215 @ 2.70GHz

Motherboard: Pegatron M2N68-LA

Chipset: NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 ( AppleNForceATA )

RAM: 6GB 1066 MHz

HDD: 1x 2TB Seagate 1x 640GB WDC 1x500GB WDC

USB : 2.0 All working front and rear with USBLegacyOff=Yes bootflag

GPU: PNY GeForce GT430 1GB ( Works OOB with GraphicsEnabler=Yes )

WLAN: Atheros AR5B91 with PCI Adapter ( Works OOB )

LAN: Realtek RTL8201N ( NForceLAN )

Sound: Realtek ALC662 ( Patched AppleHDA )

Sleep: Works ( Sort Of )

Monitor: 32" HD TV ( Spoofed as Apple Thunderbolt Display )

Bootloader: Enoch installed to ESP set to auto boot OS X

Other: iCloud on El Capitan works OOB. Working Bluetooth.

Installation Method: Retail USB

Installed OS': El Capitan 10.11.6 - Snow Leopard 10.6.8 - Windows 10 Pro Insider


Any questions feel free to ask.

Edit: Here are my Geekbench results :thumbup:

CPU:
Code: Select all
https://browser.geekbench.com/v4/cpu/1017170
GPU OpenCL:
Code: Select all
https://browser.geekbench.com/v4/compute/221178

Re: Shaneee's AMD Build

Posted: Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:44 pm
by blackjack1942
Can you share your latest EFI of your build? please upload.
I'm using opencore bootloader but apple alc kext won't load.

I can't boot if I use clover bootloader. please help me.

Re: Shaneee's AMD Build

Posted: Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:52 pm
by Shaneee
blackjack1942 wrote:Can you share your latest EFI of your build? please upload.
I'm using opencore bootloader but apple alc kext won't load.

I can't boot if I use clover bootloader. please help me.
I won't share my EFI no. I recommend OpenCore. What's the issue with AppleALC? Assuming you are using Ryzen as AppleALC only works there. You need to add the kext to your config and add a boot arg alcid= and your layout ID. Refer to the AppleALC docs on what layouts to try.

Re: Shaneee's AMD Build

Posted: Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:58 pm
by blackjack1942
Shaneee wrote:
blackjack1942 wrote:Can you share your latest EFI of your build? please upload.
I'm using opencore bootloader but apple alc kext won't load.

I can't boot if I use clover bootloader. please help me.
I won't share my EFI no. I recommend OpenCore. What's the issue with AppleALC? Assuming you are using Ryzen as AppleALC only works there. You need to add the kext to your config and add a boot arg alcid= and your layout ID. Refer to the AppleALC docs on what layouts to try.
yeah! I'm using ryzen and I already add AppleALC kext on my config but I don't know how to add a boot arg like alcid= .

here's my opencore EFI

https://drive.google.com/file/d/17w_1Ey ... sp=sharing