Page 1 of 4

Setting your busratio and CPU and Bus Speed in Clover Configurator

Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 3:28 pm
by Norton287
Setting your busratio and CPU info can help with time running too slow or fast, audio issues, etc. To set your busratio do the following;


Use CPU-Z in Windows to get your CPU and Bus speed. If your non-turbo CPU speed is 3.1 it will be 3100 in the formula. The same for overclocked speed, say it’s 4.3 it will be 4300. Now you take your bus speed as normal and divide the CPU speed by it and get your busratio.

You put your busratio as busratio=31 or busratio=43 in Boot options of clover configurator like so:



Image



Set you CPU speed and bus speed in the CPU section of clover configurator. Set your CPU speed in Hz and your bus speed in Khz. So a 3.1GHz CPU speed would be 3100 and a 100MHz bus speed would be 100,000.

You put your speeds in the CPU section like so:



Image


For those that never used CPU-Z this is where the CPU speed and Bus Speed are located on the screen:

Re: Setting your busratio and CPU and Bus Speed in Clover Configurator

Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 4:18 pm
by zzmadd
Have done it and performance improved in my hack compared to the same clock speed but without the proper busratio settings done in clover
Thanks!!

Re: Setting your busratio and CPU and Bus Speed in Clover Configurator

Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 4:22 pm
by Norton287
Glad it helped! :thumbup:

Re: Setting your busratio and CPU and Bus Speed in Clover Configurator

Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 5:27 pm
by Amd4ever
Then if my PC is and AMD FX-4100 3600 (3800 turbo mode=overclock in bios) my bus ratio mus be busratio=36 by default?.

Anyway, if I don't use Clover, can I use bus ratio only in chameleon boot?.

Thanks.

PD: I reset cmos and i see in a hidden parameter of bios VTD and I disabled that item and now must be work fine, vlc and mkv works very fine in HighSierraAMD 13.1.

Could it be because of the VTD that it worked badly?

PD2: I dont use Clover only chameleon.

Re: Setting your busratio and CPU and Bus Speed in Clover Configurator

Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 5:30 pm
by Norton287
yeah you use busratio= in kernel flags section of org.chameleon.boot.plist

Re: Setting your busratio and CPU and Bus Speed in Clover Configurator

Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 5:48 pm
by Amd4ever
Norton287 wrote:yeah you use busratio= in kernel flags section of org.chameleon.boot.plist
Then for my CPU bus-ratio must be busratio=36.

Thank u very much.

Re: Setting your busratio and CPU and Bus Speed in Clover Configurator

Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 5:49 pm
by Norton287
Yes you can use CPU-Z in windows to see the turbo and non turbo speeds, if you overclocked it should stick to one speed.

Re: Setting your busratio and CPU and Bus Speed in Clover Configurator

Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 5:58 pm
by Amd4ever
Norton287 wrote:Yes you can use CPU-Z in windows to see the turbo and non turbo speeds, if you overclocked it should stick to one speed.
I don't use windows, i hate the monster, i use Linux.

Thanks again.

PD: This is my org.chameleon.boot.plist.

Re: Setting your busratio and CPU and Bus Speed in Clover Configurator

Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 6:00 pm
by Norton287
Nice one, wish there was a way in enoch to set the CPU and Bus Speed

Re: Setting your busratio and CPU and Bus Speed in Clover Configurator

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2017 11:41 am
by PhatTraktor
and how do I adjust the buses and the bus with enoch ????? I do not use clover